Archives

 

Christened Sheep

Click here to view a list of ASBA Christened Sheep from 1988-2016. Do you want to christen a ewe or ram?   Please refer to the Services & Fees page for more information regarding cost and rules of christening.

ASBA History

ASBA Past Presidents
1882 – 1894 J.H. Potts; Jacksonville, IL
1895 – 1896 John Hobabt Warrens; Hoosick Falls, NY
1896 – 1897 L.S. Rupert; Bloomington, IL
1897 – 1898 J.H. Pickerell; Springfield, IL
1899 – 1900 Jerome A. Leland; Springfield, IL
1901 – 1902 John Jackson Abingdon; Ontario, Canada
1903 – 1908 W.H. Comptom; Monroe, OH
1909 – 1910 W. H. Gibson; P.Q Canada
1911 – 1914 R.C. Watt; Cedarville, OH
1915 – 1917 J.C. Duncan; Lewiston, NY
1919 – 1920 R. P. Hite; Gallatin, TX
1920 – 1922 Unknown
1923 – 1924 H.H. Larkin; Buffalo, NY
1925 – 1929 Prof. Charles S. Plumb; Columbus, OH
1930 – 1931 Honorable Homer Hancock; Lebanon, TN
1932 Prof. Charles S. Plumb; Columbus, OH
1933 H.H. Larkin; Buffalo, NY
1934 – 1935 William A. Hinton; Sadieville, KY
1936 – 1939 Col. E. L. Shaw; Shaw, OH
1940 – 1942 Luther Belden; Bradstreet, MA
1942 – 1944 E. H. Helms; Belleville, IL
1944 – 1946 Paul Hite; Nashville, TN
1946 – 1948 Earl Jenkins; Ashley, OH
1948 – 1950 James Morford; Amorita, OK
1950 – 1952 W.S. Belfield; Gordonville, VA
1952 – 1954 Frank Kiser; Paris, KY
1954 – 1956 Ben Morgan; Marlinton, WV
1956 – 1958 R.G. Weston; Denver, CO
1958 – 1960 Harold Judy; Germantown, OH
1960 – 1962 David McEwen; London, Ontario, Canada
1962 – 1964 Henry Besuden; Winchester, KY
1964 – 1966 Ben Huff; Chino, CA
1966 – 1968 Aime Frank; Real Kerrville, TX
1968 – 1970 A.T. Newberry; Bland, VA
1970 – 1972 C. L. Forsee; Owenton, KY
1972 – 1974 James Lightfoot; Woodbury, CT
1974 – 1976 Duron Howard; Mulhall, OK
1976 – 1978 Bill Doak; Vandalia, MO
1978 – 1980 Nancy Ferguson; Corvallis, OR
1980 – 1982 Gale Cole; Palmyra, IL
1982 – 1984 Dwight Miller; Putney, VT
1984 – 1986 Ronald Wedel; Moundridge, KS
1986 – 1988 Edwin Schulz; Peosta, IA
1988 – 1990 Gale Tempel; Wiley, CO
1990 – 1992 James Howard; Wooster, OH
1992 – 1994 Dave Fruendt; Monticello, IL
1994 – 1996 Mark Smith; Crawfordsville, IN
1996 – 1998 Donald Hopkins; N. Scituate, RI
1998 – 2000 Brian Forsee; Owenton, KY
2000 – 2002 C.J. Robinson; Norton, TX
2002 – 2004 James Jagger; Lexington, KY
2004 – 2006 Gary Kwisnek; Clarksburg, PA
2006 - 2008 Lee Pettery; Red Bluff, CA
2008 - 2010 Darrell Howard; Mulhall, OK
2010 - 2012 L.C. Scramlin; Holly, MI
2012 - 2014 Barbara Bishop; Rio, WI
2014 - 2016 Mike McElvain; Heyworth, IL
Spirit of the Breed Award
2007 Gary Kwisnek; Clarksburg, PA
2008 Kim & June Weedy; MD
2009 Mike McElvain; Heyworth, IL
2010 Gale Cole; Palmyra, IL
2011 Trace Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2012  CJ Robinson; Norton, TX
2013 Claudette Choma; Stafford Spring, CT
2014 Barbara Bishop; Rio, WI
2015 LC Scramlin & family; Holly, MI
ASBA National Champion Sale Ewe
1988 Illinois - Duron Howard, OK
1989 Top of the Rockies - Ronald Wedel & Sons, KS
1990 Top of the Rockies - Mellema Southdowns, CO
1991 Eastern Stud Ram Sale - Gale Cole, IL
1992 OK Black & White - Bea & Dale Smith, TX
1993 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Duron Howard, OK
1994 Ohio Showcase - Mapolyne Farms, OH
1995 Ohio Showcase - Mapolyne Farms, OH
*1996 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Duron Howard, OK
1997 New England - Gale Tempel, CO
1998 World Sheep & Wool Congress, CA - Duron Howard, OK
1999 Ohio Showcase - Duron Howard, OK
**2000*New England - Splendorview Farms, MA
2001 Ohio Showcase - Splendorview Farms, MA
2002 Jordan MN - A&M Ranch, IL
2003 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Willwerth Southdowns, IA
2004 Cleburne, TX - Bill Leib, PA
2005 PA Furnance, PA - Scramlin Southdowns, MI
2006 Ohio Showcase - B & B Howard, OK
2007 New England - MB Genetics, WI
2008 Ohio Showcase - Northern Starr Livestock Services
2009 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Bob & Deb Fielder
2010 Lubbock, TX - Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY
2011 New England - Splendorview Farm, Cummington, MA
2012 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Jim Davis Southdowns, IL
2013 Ohio Showcase - Mapolyne Farms, OH
2014 Ohio Showcase - Northern Starr Livestock, MN
2015 Ohio Showcase - Pleasant Springs Southdowns, WI
*Supreme Champion
**Record Selling $18,500
ASBA National Champion Sale Ram
1988 Illinois - Charles Bedinger, IL
1989 Top of the Rockies - Gale Cole, IL
1990 Top of the Rockies - Richard Doak, MO
1991 Eastern Stud Ram Sale -Gale Cole, IL
1992 Black & White - Gale Cole, IL
*1993 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Gale Cole, IL
1994 Ohio Showcase - Duron Howard, OK
1995 Ohio Showcase - Mapolyne Farms, OH
1996 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Mapolyne Farms, OH
1997 New England - Splendorview Farm, MA
1998 World Sheep & Wool Congress, CA - Gale Tempel, CO
1999 Ohio Showcase - Splendorview Farm, MA
2000 New England - Splendorview Farm, MA
2001 Ohio Showcase - Mapolyne Farms, OH
2002 Jordan, MN - Lewis-Riehle Southdowns, IA
2003 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Pleasant Springs Sdwns, WI
2004 Cleburne, TX - Cole & Meisenheimer, IL
2005 PA Furnance, PA - Scenic View Farm, PA
2006 Ohio Showcase - Jim Brandt, OH
2007 New England - Splendorview Farm, MA
2008 Ohio Showcase - Northern Starr Livestock Services
2009 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Bob & Deb Fielder
2010 Lubbock, TX - Bob & Deb Fielder
2011 New England - MB Genetics, Rio, WI
2012 Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Rincker Southdowns, MI
2013 Ohio Showcase - Scramlin Southdowns, MI
2014 Ohio Showcase - Tom Willwerth, IA
2015 Ohio Showcase - Forsee Southdowns, KY
*Supreme Champion
Noteworthy:  1986 record selling Southdown ram, $8,500 at the Midwest Stud Ram Sale - Duron Howard
ASBA National Champion Show Ewe
1982 - Mark & Dale Smith, IN - “Centennial Lady”
*1983 - Mark & Dale Smith, IN - “Centennial Lady”
1984 - Duron Howard, OK
1985 - Aime Frank Real, TX
1986 - Doak Southdowns, MO
1987 - Richard & Bill Doak, MO  -Doak “W781”
*1988 - Terry Bloch, MN - Bloch “597”
1989 - Gale Cole, IL - Cole “950”
1990 - Sun Country Southdowns, TX - Howard 9363
1991 - Duron Howard, OK - Howard “0112”
1992 - Duron Howard, OK - Howard “2037”
1993 - Mapolyne Farms, OH - Mapolyne “93-37S”
1994 - Doak Southdowns, MO - Bloch “1041”
1995 - Gale Cole, IL - Cole “1164”
1996 - Forsee Southdowns, KY - Forsee “E869”
1997 - B & B Howard, OK - Howard “7078”
1998 - Mapolyne Farms, OH - Mapolyne “97-157S”
1999 - Duron Howard, OK - D. Howard “9143”
2000 - Barker Family, IN - Barker “205”
2001 - Duron Howard, OK - D. Howard “0246”
2002 - Valerie Howard, OK - D. Howard “300”
2003 - Scenic View Farms, PA - Scenic View 314 “Sparkle”
2004 - Scenic View Farms, PA - Scenic View 314 “Sparkle”
2005 - Krystal Repasky/Northern Starr, MN - NSLS 4058 “Mustang Sally”
2006 - Jessica Hopkins, RI - Hopkins 0512
2007 - Pleasant Springs, WI - Pleasant Springs 5132
2008 - Pleasant Springs, WI - Pleasant Springs 5662 "Daphne"
2009 - A, C, L & B Spilde, WI - Pleasant Springs 5713 "Champagne"
2010 - Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY
2011 -  Pleasant Springs, WI - Pleasant Springs 6263
2012 - Adriana Wedland, MN - JK Maddox 1209
2013 - Forsee Southdowns, KY - Forsee E12-90
2014 - Derek Wilson, PA - WSFS 13046
2015 - Adrianna Wendland, MN - NSLS 15124
*Supreme Champion
ASBA National Champion Show Ram
1982 - Gale Cole, IL - “Centennial Lad”
1983 - Gale Cole, IL
1984 - Temple & Mellema, CO - “New Dimension”
1985 - Mark & Dale Smith, IN - “High Stepper”
1986 - Doak Southdowns, MO
1987 - Terry Bloch, MN - Fernvale 103-85 “Klondike”
1988 - Duron Howard, OK - D. Howard 88-87 “Upset”
1989 - Alan Hurliman, AZ - Hurliman “591”
1990 - Doak Southdowns, MO - Doak “253G”
1991 - Doak Southdowns, MO - Doak “D190”
*1992 - Mapolyne Farms, OH - Mapolyne “Mr. Southdown”
1993 - Doak Southdowns, MO - Doak “D129”
*1994 - Steve Kwisnek - Scenic View “Mayflower”
1995 - Doak Southdowns, MO - Doak “P501”
1996 - B & B Howard, OK - Howard “6027”
1997 - Gale Cole, IL - Cole “1404”
1998 - Duron Howard, OK - D. Howard “823”
1999 - Kelly Smith, IN - Barker 227 “Nuff Said”
2000 - Barker Family, IN - Barker 249 “Speechless”
*2001 - Jay Mariacher, NH - Hopkins 0046 “Victor”
2002 - Barker Family, IN - NSLS 1005 “Triple Time”
2003 - MB Genetics, WI & Scenic View, PA - MB Gen. 2M-E “The Edge”
2004 - A&M Ranch, IL & MB Genetics, WI - A&M 4R90 “Ambush”
2005 - Robert & Deb Fielder, CA - Fielder “604”
2006 - B&B Howard, OK - B & B Howard “6041”
2007 - B&B Howard, OK - B & B Howard "7134"
2008 - Northern Starr Livestock, MN - NSLS 7399ET "New Generation"
2009 - Splendorview Southdowns, MA - Spendorview 0818
2010 - Forsee Southdowns, KY - Forsee R10-21
2011 - Kelsey Bowman, IL - Bowman 1180 "Encore"
2012 - Forsee Southdowns, KY - "Stonehenge"
2013 - Forsee Southdowns, KY - Forsee R13-16
*2014 - Forsee Southdowns, KY - Forsee 13-190 "Chip"
2015 - Carson Knittel, IL - Bowman 1447 "Bo"
*Supreme Champion

AJSA History

AJSA National Champion Ewe
1987 Shannon Galloway; Sharpsville, IN
1988 Trevor & Colleen Carter; Frankfort, IN
1989 Stoney Chandler; Watonga, OK
1990 Stoney Chandler; Watonga, OK
1991 Zach Bloch; Webster, MN
1992 Sarah Miller; Carlock, IL
1993 Jodie Drier; Hesston, KS
1994 B & S Southdowns; New Bremen, OH
1995 Brady Howard; Mulhall, OK
1996 Brady Howard; Mulhall, OK
1997 Amber Robison; Norman, OK
1998 Amber Robison; Norman, OK
1999 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2000 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2001 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2002 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2003 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2004 Katie Fritz; Fredericksburg, TX
2005 Brandon Howard; Mulhall, OK
2006 Megan Bishop; Rio, WI
2007 John Jones; Rio, WI
2008 Brandon Howard; Mulhall, OK
2009 Derek Wilson; Titusville, PA
2010 Brandon Howard; Mulhall, OK
2011 Andrew Burrell; Cumberland, ME
2012 Ann Bechman; West Layfayette, IN
2013 John Jones; Rio, WI
2014 Andriana Wendland; Shakopee, MN
2015 Jessica Leary; Oakham, MA
AJSA National Champion Ram
1987 Shannon Galloway; Sharpsville, IN
1988 Katrina Webster; Woodburn, IN
1989 Spencer Harris; Waynesville, IL
1990 Colleen Carter; Frankfort, IN
1991 Spencer Harris; Waynesville, IL
1992 Matt Jagger; Greencastle, IN
1993 Nathan Perry; Tennessee
1994 Jamie, Jim Bob, & Jessica Steen; Water Valley, TX
1995 Jamie Meisenheimer; Palmyra, IL
1996 Matt Barker; Waldron, IN
1997 Betsy Wallace; Casstown, OH
1998 Keith Meisenheimer; Palmyra, IL
1999 Megan Bishop; Rio, WI
2000 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2001 Amber Robison; Norman, OK
2002 Desirae Riehle; Cresco, IA
2003 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2004 Morgan Forsee; Owenton, KY
2005 Brandon Howard; Mulhall, OK
2006 Megan Bishop; Rio, WI
2007 Morgan Forsee; Owenton, KY
2008 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2009 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2010 Morgan Forsee; Owenton, KY
2011 Andrew Burrell, Cumberland, ME
2012 Preston Forsee; Owenton, KY
2013 Jaleigh Oldenburg; Mulhall, OK
2014 Morgan Forsee; Owenton, KY
2015 Lexy Grace; Westmoreland, NH
AJSA Premier Exhibitor
*Year program began
*2002 Brandon Howard; Mulhall, OK
2003 Brandon Howard; Mulhall, OK
2004 Katie Fritz; Fredericksburg, TX
2005 Brandon Howard; Mulhall, OK
2006 Megan Bishop; Rio, WI
2007 Morgan Forsee; Owenton, KY
2008 Morgan Forsee; Owenton, KY
2009 Morgan Forsee; Owenton, KY
2010 Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall, OK
2011  Andrew Burrell, Cumberland, ME
2012  Preston Forsee, Owenton, KY
2013 Jaleigh Oldenburg, Mulhall, OK
2014 Morgan Forsee; Owenton, KY
2015 Lexy Grace; Westmoreland, NH
AJSA Futurity - Champion Spring Ewe Lamb
*Year program began
*1992 Bradley Hopkins, RI; Gale Cole, IL
1993 Andy McGuire, IA; B & B Howard, OK
1994 Amber Robison, OK; Duron Howard, OK
1995 Lily Seibert, CA; Gale Cole, IL
1996 Andy McGuire, IA; B & B Howard, OK
1997 Desirae Riehle, IA; Duron Howard, OK
1998 Andy McGuire, IA; Duron Howard, OK
1999 Desirae Riehle, IA; Duron Howard, OK
2000 Desirae Riehle, IA; Duron Howard, OK
2001 Krystal Repasky, MN; Forsee Southdowns, KY
2002 Bill Leib, Mechanicsburg, PA; Duron Howard, OK
2003 Aaron Jennings, TX; David Fruendt, IL
2004 Desirae Riehle, IA; Duron Howard, OK
2005 Krystal Repasky, MN; Scenic View Farms, PA
2006 Austin Lewis, IA; B & B Howard, OK
2007 Kayla Wolkow, SD; MB Genetics, WI
2008 Nick Fowler, OH; B&B Howard, OK
2009 Whitney Betts, DE; Robert & Deb Fielder, CA
2010 Adriana Wendland, MN; A&M Ranch, IL
2011 Caroline Kuhn, IN ; John Jones, WI
2012 Emily Johnson, IL; Maddox, OK
2013 Seth Michel, IN;  A&M Ranch, IL
2014 Drew George, MI; Forsee Southdowns, KY
2015 Lexy Grace, NH; Scramlin Southdowns, MI
AJSA Futurity - Champion Fall Ewe Lamb
*Year program began
2011 Andrew Burrell, ME; A.L. Hayward, ME
2012 Emily Johnson, IL; MB Genetics, WI
2013 Jenna Langer, WI;  MB Genetics, WI
2014 Lucas Wilson, IN; MB Genetics, WI
2015 Robert Casey, OH; MB Genetics, WI
AJSA Futurity - Champion Yearling Ewe
*Year program began
*2004 Jennifer Mason, MA; Bill Leib, PA
2005 Sarah Doyle, PA; Amanda Gould, VT
2006 Austin Lewis, IA; Duron Howard, OK
2007 Sarah Doyle, PA; Walnut Lane Farm, PA
2008 Nick Fowler, OH; Splendorview Farm, MA
2009 Kacy Schneidermeyer, MO; Robert Fielder, CA
2010 Adriana Wendland, MN; Robert Fielder, CA
2011 Andrew Burrell, ME; John W. Hayward, ME
2012 Adrianna Wendland, MN; McGuire, MN
2013 Nick Fowler, OH;  Rincker Southdowns, MI
2014 Abbie Burns, IN; Oldenburg Farms, OK
2015 Trent George, MI; Forsee Southdowns, KY
AJSA Futurity - Market Lamb
2015 Drew George, MI; Forsee Southdowns, KY
All American - Southdown Top Gun
*Year program began
*1994
1995 Jami Meisenheimer; Palmyra, IL
1996 Amber Robison; Norman, OK
1997 Amber Robison; Norman, OK
1998 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
1999 Amber Robison; Norman, OK
2000 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2001 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2002 Desirae Riehle; Cresco, IA
2003 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2004 Megan Bishop; Rio, WI
2005 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2006 Jessica Hopkins; N. Scituate, RI
2007 John Jones; Rio, WI
2008 Krystal Repasky; Prior Lake, MN
2009 John Jones, Rio, WI
2010 Austin Jim Bob Lewis; Cresco, IA
2011 Morgan Forsee; Owenton, KY
2012 Emily Johnson: Sandwich, IL
2013 Emily Johnson; Sandwich, IL
2014 Caroline Kuhn; Manilla, IN
2015 Caroline Kuhn; Manilla, IN
Ewes for Youth
2003 Nicholas Herrera
2003 Samantha Fenton
2003 Emily Asbury
2003 Danna Troppy
2003 Ashley Harrelson
2003Kelsey Bowman
2003 Emilie Kuhn
2003 Andy Howe
2003 Cassie Giacobassi
2003 Patti Pershing
2008 Kendra Cox, IN
2008 Brant Francis, MO
2008 Austin Heminger, MO
2008 Megan Potoma, Pa
2008 Emma Peters, OH
2010 Kendall Reed, FL
2010 Cassie McConkey, Tn
2012 Quincy Wiegand, MO; Oldenburg Farms
2012 Kaylee McKenna, MA; Scramlin Southdowns
2012 Shayne Creamer, OH; Forsee Southdowns
2013 Megan Millison, MD
2013 Haylee Miller, OH
2013 Klayton Davis, TX
Scholarship Recipients
2007 Amy Davis, IL
2007 Sam Fortener, OH
2007 Lindsey Langer, WI
2008 David Baer, IL
2008 Jessica Hopkins, RI
2008 Heather Meyers, CA
2009 Emilie Kuhn, IN
2009 Sarah Doyle, PA
2009 Chris Parson, MA
2010 Ann Bechman, IN
2010 John Jones, WI
2010 Riggs Lokka, CA
2011 John Beckman, IN
2011 Max Herrera, MN
2011 Shelbi Kautz, CA
2012 Troy Longenecker, PA
2012 Richard Burns, IN
2012 Jessica Deeter, OH
2013 Jenna Langer, WI
2013 Caroline Kuhn, IN
2013 Nick Fowler, OH
2014 Kelly Vierck, WI
2015 Alyssa Flanagan
2015 Courtney Lobdell
2015 Cassie McConkey
2015 Hannah Taylor
Ambassadors
2008 Elizabeth Goblet
2008 John Jones
2008 Kelsey Bowman
2008 Heather Meyers
2008 Daniel Howard
2009 Courtney Gibbs
2009 Liz Goblet
2009 Joe Stefenini 
2009 Darcy Long
2009 Max Herrrera
2009 Kaylea Stanley
2009 Troy Longenecker
2009 Ashley Harelson
2009 Caroline Kuhn
2014 Alyssa Flanagan
2014 Taylor Howell
2014 Cassie McConkey
2014 Mackenzie Padgett
2014 Kelly Vierck
2014 Haley Yunker
2015 Jonathon Dunn
2015 Courtney Lobdell
2015 Cassie McConkey
2015 Mackenzie Padgett
2015 Kelly Vierck
2015 Kristen Walker
2015 Lensey Watson
AJSA Past Presidents
??? 1979 Gary Kwisnek Clarksburg, PA
1988 – 1989 Trevor Carter; Frankfort, IN
1989 – 1990 Trevor Carter; Frankfort, IN
1990 – 1991 Katrina Webster; Woodburn, IN
1991 – 1992 Katrina Webster; Woodburn, IN
1992 – 1993 Matt Barker; Waldron, IN
1993 – 1994 Lori Whitaker; Minier, IL
1994 – 1995 Mary McElvain; Heyworth, IL
1995 – 1996 Jodi Drier; Hesston, KS
1996 – 1997 Mary McElvain; Heyworth, IL
1997 – 1998 Mary McElvain; Heyworth, IN
1998 – 1999 Jamie Meisenheimer; Palmyra, IL
1999 – 2000 Jamie Meisenheimer; Palmyra, IL
2000 – 2001 Andy McGuire; Ankeny, IA
2001 – 2002 Andy McGuire; Ankeny, IA
2002 – 2003 Desirae Riehle; Cresco, IA
2003 – 2004 Desirae Riehle; Cresco, IA
2004 – 2005 Desirae Riehle; Cresco, IA
2005 – 2006 Megan Bishop; Rio, WI
2006 – 2007 Megan Bishop; Rio, WI
*2007 – 2008 Jessica Hopkins; N. Scituate, RI
2007 – 2007 Aaron Jennings; Fredonia, TX
2015 - 2016 Kelly Vierck; Juneau, WI
*AJSA National Ambassador Program began this year, therefore National Ambassador Team also serve as AJSA Officers.